One Way Traffic
[…] Every TWU employee who withheld his or her labor on December 20, 21 and 22 also broke the law.

Interestingly, the MTA was also breaking the law and doing so long before the union ever walked out; yet, the national media said nothing about it. Indeed, only Juan Gonzalez of New York’s Daily News mentioned it. The MTA, by insisting on negotiating the pension scheme for the TWU (the main sticking point), broke the law each and every time it mentioned pensions in the negotiating room. In Section 201 of the same Taylor Law, it says, “no such retirement benefits shall be negotiated pursuant to this article, and any benefits so negotiated shall be void.” The state legislature deals with the pensions, not the MTA.

So, what does this tell the world about American labor relations and American labor law? Local 100 faces $1 million in fines for every day of the strike, for a total of $3 million.